Date: 1st March 2016
Version number: 1.0

Privacy Policy

Convertifire is a new all-in-one Analysis and Feedback tool that reveals the online behaviour and feedback of a website’s visitors. By combining both A) Analysis and B) Feedback tools, Convertifire gives our clients the ‘big picture’ of how to improve their site’s experience and its performance. The Analysis tools allow you to measure and observe user behaviour (what users do) while the Feedback tools allow you to hear what your users say (Voice of User / Customer). By evaluating and analyzing feedback and behavioural patterns across a website’s pages, through our code, software and service, our clients can improve the functionality of their websites and make them more user-friendly, more valuable and simpler for you to use. Although this might sound scary, we ensure you that by sharing your behavioural patterns and any other information as described in this policy, with us and with our clients, you would be helping our clients provide you with a better experience and service.

This Website www.convertifire.io (the “Website”) is property of Convertifire (hereafter to be named “CF”). CF is a sub-brand of Marketing Released B.V. (“MR”). MR is registered at the Chamber of Commerce in The Netherlands under number 62865668. This is the Privacy Policy of Convertifire (“CF,” “we,” “us” or “our”). Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our mobile services, our website www.convertifire.io, and any software provided on or in connection with CF services (collectively, the”Service”), and your choices about the collection and use of your information. By using the Service, you understand and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service (“Users”).

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING IN ITS ENTIRETY BEFORE PURCHASING AND/OR USING ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON OUR SITE.

We collect information in the following ways:

1. active collection: information you provide to us when signing up to the Service. When creating an account or signing-up for content or offers, we may ask you to provide us with your name, email address and details about your organization. We will only use this information to provide you with the service that you signed-up for and where we would like to use the contact details you have provided us with for any other purpose we will inform you and obtain your consent before proceeding.

2. Passive collection: information which is automatically collected, without your knowledge, whilst navigating through and interacting with the content on our site and the content on each of our clients’ site pages, as well as information on your device or computer (such as cookies). The sole purpose of passively collecting your information is to improve your experience when using our clients’ sites and web services.

Through the tracking code embedded by our client on their website, the information collected includes:

1. Device-specific data – the following information may be collected through your device and browser: a. your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format); b. device screen size; c. device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information; d. geographic location (country only); e. preferred language used to display the webpage.

2. Log data – our servers automatically record information which is created upon using the Service. Data includes: a. referring domain; b. pages visited; c. geographic location (country only); d. preferred language used to display the webpage; e. date and time when website pages were accessed;

Cookies

CF uses cookies to collect non-personal information including standard internet log information and details of your behavioural patterns upon visiting our website pages. We do this to provide you with a better experience, identify preferences, diagnose technical problems, analyse trends and to improve our website. Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. We may also use cookies to record login details on your device or computer. This helps to determine whether a particular device previously visited our website so that the login details would not have to be re-entered each time you visit our website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies, before accessing the Service or other websites owned by our clients that may use the Service. Please note that by doing so some features of the website you visit may be unavailable.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. For more info about the cookies we use, visit Cookie Information.

How we collects information

We provide our clients with a tracking code, which will be used to collect your information and transmit this to our servers based in Europe. When you visit a website which makes use of the Service, this tracking code will automatically collect the information based on your activity and store it in our servers, for our client’s analysis. Information will also be collected from cookies which will be placed on your computer or device by the website. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information from minors.

Access to and Disclosure of information

The information collected can only be accessible by users designated on the client’s account. It may also be accessible by CF and OVH in certain limited circumstances. Other than explained in this section, we do not rent, sell or disclose your personal information to third parties, for their own use. We will not disclose any information to any third party. It may be necessary to share your personal information or part of it, with OVH which store the information within their servers, solely related to the storage facilities. OVH is bound by confidentiality. We will also disclose your personal information as well as any client information where we are bound to do so, at law or via a court order, to meet any legal or regulatory requirement or obligations. We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that those requirements or obligations are in accordance with applicable law. We reserve the right to disclose your information as well as client information to any third party if we have reasonable information to believe that the disclosure is necessary for the purpose of an investigation and for the enforcement of any breaches of the terms and conditions of use, to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, protect the rights and interests as well as the property of CF. Any disclosures for other purposes, including disclosures with any other third parties not mentioned in this policy, shall require your consent. The disclosure of any sensitive personal information shall require your consent. We may also share aggregated non-personal information with the public or with any third party for advertising the Service.

How we secure data

We have implemented various measures to ensure that the information is adequately protected against unauthorised access, use, disclosure and destruction. Please keep in mind that risk can never be eliminated but can be significantly reduced. All measures which we have taken significantly reduce the risk. We will not be held liable by any third party in the event of unauthorized access, use and/or disclosure of information.

Measures include:

1. Access to the information stored within our servers is restricted to a limited number of CF employees and to users designated on our client’s accounts. OVH can access the information only in specific and limited circumstances. Our employees, our clients and these third parties are bound by confidentiality.
2. Our servers are protected by a) firewalls establishing a barrier between our trusted, secure internal network and the internet and b) IP restrictions, limiting access to whitelisted IPs.
3. Each client may only access information pertaining to the sites it is tracking and to the users browsing on its website pages. We use HTTPS for our site pages and services providing secure transfer of data to prevent wiretapping and man-in-the-middle attacks. We will review our information collection and processing practices periodically and we will review and amend this privacy policy accordingly.

What kinds of information do we collect?

We collect the following information you provide us with directly: a. Your name; b. Your username, password and e-mail address when you register for an CF account; c. Profile information that you provide for your user profile; d. Communications between you and CF (e.g., we may send you Service-related emails)

Log file information

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service. This log file information may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Analytics services (non-personally identifiable information only)

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. The tools use ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your device, to collect your log information and behavior information in an anonymous form. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User. With respect to Google Analytics, although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits by disabling cookies.

Remarketing

CF uses remarketing services to advertise on third party web sites to you after you visited our Service.

We, and our third party vendors, use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Converfitifre: We use Convertifire to visualize visitor and customer behavior. You can go to the Cookie Information page to see what cookies Convertifire places on your computer, and what our cookies are going specifically: https://convertifire.io/cookie-information. If you wish that your data is not to be included, you can opt-out of Convertifire service by going to Opt-out page: https://convertifire.io/opt-out

Google: Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics, Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads. Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Perfect Audience: Perfect Audience remarketing service is provided by NowSpots Inc. You can opt-out of Perfect Audience remarketing by visiting these pages: Platform Opt-out (http://pixel.prfct.co/coo) and Partner Opt-out (http://ib.adnxs.com/optout). For more information on the privacy practices of PerfectAudience, please visit the Perfect Audience Privacy Policy & Opt-out web page: https://www.perfectaudience.com/privacy/index.html.

Facebook: Facebook’s remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. We’re also using cookies to serve you ads on Facebook. You can alter Facebook Ads Display options and customize how you would like to view ads by visiting the Facebook Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

How do we use this information?

We use all of the information we have to help us provide and support our Services. Here is how: a. remember information so you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Service; b. provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; c. To help you efficiently access your information after you sign in; d. monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns; e. diagnose or fix technology problems; f. develop and test new products and features; and g. automatically update the CF application on your device.

Communications

We may use your information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link.

How is this information shared?

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside CF.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write an email to [email protected] If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Change of control

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of CF or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

Legal requests and preventing harm

We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.

Safety and security

CF has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures by using the latest technologies to protect your information against loss or unlawful processing. We use safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, CF cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit CF or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. We request you to do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and CF, at all times. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

International transfer

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Netherlands and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information to The Netherlands. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Retention period

In accordance with the law, CF does not retain data any longer than is required for attaining the purposes for which they were collected.

Inspection and correction

If you wish to know which of your data CF has recorded or if you wish to amend or remove data that you cannot amend via your account, please contact CF.

Third-party applications, websites and services

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any applications, websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another application, website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party applications, websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party application, website or service, including those that have a link on our Services, are subject to that third party’s own rules and policies.

Children’s privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy of the Service, please send an email to [email protected]

An All-In-One Feedback tool — with never-seen-before features — for any platform that helps to increase conversions, boost profits and grow your company!

Copyright © 2016 • Convertifire • All rights reserved.